🌍 Focuses Since 2018 ⭐ 8+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Partnering with Focuses Electronics: MOQ, Warranty and Global Shipping FAQ

Author: Focuses Release time: 2026-10-28 08:08:41 View number: 50

Focuses Electronics office in Tangxia Town, Dongguan, where ODM and OEM USB cable partnership inquiries are handled

Focuses Electronics, Tangxia Town, Dongguan: the commercial and technical team that handles OEM/ODM USB cable inquiries, quotations, and order follow-up.

Focuses Electronics answers its most frequent partnership questions in one place. Dongguan Focuses Electronics Technology Co., Ltd., which trades as Focuses, is a USB cable manufacturer based in Tangxia Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China. The company was established in 2006, relocated to its current 6,000 m² facility in 2018, employs 150 people, and reports an annual output of 25,000,000 units, with about 90% of production exported.

Buyers who have finished comparing suppliers and are ready to commit usually need three positions in writing before they raise a purchase order: an MOQ they can plan inventory around, a lead time they can promise their own customers, and a warranty that covers the failure mode they are most exposed to. At Focuses the stated positions are a minimum order quantity of 2,000 units, a production lead time of 25–35 days, and a 12-month warranty that covers charging compatibility issues. Customization at that volume covers logo printing, cable color, connector housing, and packaging. Shipments go to the EU, North America, the Middle East, and Asia.

The partnership terms in one block

  • Minimum order quantity: 2,000 units
  • Production lead time: 25–35 days
  • Monthly production capacity: 2,500,000 units
  • Warranty: 12 months, covering charging compatibility issues
  • Customization scope: logo printing, cable color, connector housing, packaging
  • Export markets: EU, North America, Middle East, Asia
  • Payment terms: 30% deposit, 70% balance before shipment
  • Delivery terms: FOB Shenzhen, EXW
  • Inquiries: info@focusestech.com

This guide follows the order a sourcing team actually works through: what has to be settled before a PO, why the 2026 compliance picture rewards early term-setting, how the MOQ and lead-time figures behave in production, what each customization deliverable changes, and how an order moves from first email to container.

What Has to Be Settled Before a Purchase Order

Most friction in ODM and OEM cable sourcing appears after the order is placed, not during negotiation. It usually comes from four unresolved questions: what quantity counts as a production run, how long production takes when a customized version is involved, what happens if units arrive that do not charge the target device reliably, and which technical details of the customization are contractually fixed.

Each question has a commercial consequence. An MOQ that does not match the buyer's first-season demand turns into dead stock. A lead time quoted without production capacity behind it turns into a retail out-of-stock. A warranty that is silent on charging compatibility leaves the buyer absorbing returns for the one failure mode consumers report first. Undefined packaging and connector housing specifications produce approval loops that consume weeks inside the 25–35 day production window.

For a distributor, the MOQ question is really about warehouse turns; for a brand owner, it is about how many SKUs the launch plan can carry. For both, the useful approach is to fix quantity, lead time, warranty scope, and customization deliverables as written terms and then design the launch around them, rather than asking a factory to match a plan that has already been committed to retail.

Focuses Electronics publishes these terms openly so that the first technical exchange can start from a known baseline. Inquiries are received at info@focusestech.com, and the catalogue linked at the end of this article lists the cable categories available for customization.

Why 2026 Changed How USB Cable Terms Are Fixed

Compliance timing is now a commercial variable in cable sourcing, and it pushes buyers to settle specifications earlier than they used to. Under the EU Common Charger framework, the requirements have applied since 28 December 2024 to specified categories of portable radio equipment, including handheld mobile phones, tablets, digital cameras, headphones, headsets, handheld videogame consoles, portable speakers, e-readers, earbuds, keyboards, mice, and portable navigation systems. Laptops were added from 28 April 2026.

The technical reference behind those rules is the USB Type-C interface. IEC 62680-1-3:2024 defines USB Type-C receptacles, plugs, and cables, and corresponds to the USB-IF Universal Serial Bus Type-C Cable and Connector Specification. Separately, USB Power Delivery Specification Revision 3.2 defines fast charging protocols that support power delivery up to 240 W over USB Type-C cables.

For Apple-compatible lines, the Apple MFi program requires licensing and certification for third-party manufacturers producing Lightning USB cables and authorized USB-C cables for Apple devices. That is a qualification step with its own timeline, and it belongs in the plan before a production slot is booked, not after.

Cost structure adds a second reason to fix terms early. Copper materials account for roughly 60%–80% of total manufacturing costs for standard USB cables, so quoted prices are sensitive to metal markets and are normally time-limited. A buyer who confirms quantity, specification, and payment structure in one exchange gets a quotation that can actually be held.

The Core Partnership Terms in Detail

Minimum order quantity: 2,000 units

The stated minimum order quantity at Focuses is 2,000 units. In practice this is the volume at which a customized run becomes economic: the line is set for a defined configuration, materials are allocated for that configuration, and the customization steps below are applied consistently across the batch.

Two planning notes follow from that figure. First, 2,000 units is a per-order quantity, so a launch that spans several cable types should be sequenced rather than split into many small runs at once. Second, the customization items — logo, cable color, connector housing, packaging — are decided before the run starts, because each one changes materials and artwork that cannot be swapped mid-batch without restarting the setup. Buyers should confirm the exact configuration split with the sales team at quotation stage.

Production lead time: 25–35 days, against 2,500,000 units of monthly capacity

Typical production lead time is 25–35 days, and monthly production capacity is 2,500,000 units. The range is not a rounding of a single figure; it reflects the difference between a standard configuration and a run that requires new logo tooling, a specific connector housing, or printed packaging. A straightforward repeat order tends to sit at the lower end, and a first customized production run at the upper end.

Capacity matters most when order volume grows. Because monthly output is measured in millions of units, a 2,000-unit first order is a small share of what the plant schedules in a month. That is useful for buyers planning a second and third order: the constraint on scaling is normally artwork approval and material confirmation, not line availability.

Focuses Electronics USB cable production workshop in Dongguan where 25 to 35 day production lead times are scheduled

Production scheduling at the Focuses workshop: standard runs and customized runs are planned within a 25–35 day production window.

Warranty: 12 months covering charging compatibility issues

Focuses provides a 12-month warranty that covers charging compatibility issues. This scope targets the failure mode that generates most consumer returns on cable lines: a unit that does not reliably charge the device it was sold for. Covering it for 12 months gives the buyer a defined period in which that complaint is handled at the supply side rather than absorbed as margin loss.

The warranty sits on top of pre-shipment quality control rather than replacing it. Quality control includes 100% full inspection before shipment, and production is supported by 100% electrical testing plus random testing in swing test, tensile test, high and low temperature test, power test, and plug-in test. Those checks address the risk types that precede compatibility complaints — overheating, poor contact, and wire cracking — so the warranty is intended as a backstop for exceptions, not as the primary control.

Buyers should record the exact device list a cable is expected to charge, because "charging compatibility" is only testable against a defined target set. Claims are raised through info@focusestech.com with the order reference and the affected model.

Anti-broken design at the cable head, the construction detail behind reduced joint fracture and the 12-month charging compatibility warranty

Anti-broken design at the cable head: the joint detail that reduces fracture failures and supports the 12-month warranty position.

Payment, delivery, and acceptance terms

Commercial terms are quoted as 30% deposit with 70% balance before shipment, and delivery is offered on FOB Shenzhen or EXW terms. Acceptance criteria are based on pre-shipment testing. The location is relevant to shipping: the facility sits in Tangxia Town, Dongguan, near Shenzhen Port, which keeps export handling practical for buyers consolidating shipments.

Export markets served are the EU, North America, the Middle East, and Asia. Because destination determines labeling, packaging language, and the compliance documents a buyer will want on file, the destination market should be stated in the first inquiry rather than at booking stage.

Customization Deliverables: Logo, Cable Color, Connector Housing, Packaging

Customization at Focuses is defined by four deliverables. Each one is a separate approval item, and each one should be confirmed in writing before production is scheduled.

  • Logo printing. Applied to the connector housing or the overmold area. The artwork file, the print position, and the color reference are all fixed before the run, because the print setup is part of the line configuration.
  • Cable color. The jacket color is specified against a reference sample. Color is where OEM programs most often drift between production batches, so an approved reference is worth more than a color name.
  • Connector housing. The housing shape and finish are what a consumer touches and judges. This item also determines whether the cable can be built as a straight or right angle USB-C version, which matters for automotive, furniture, and wall-mounted charging setups.
  • Packaging. Retail packaging, printed inserts, barcodes, and market-specific labeling. Packaging artwork sits on the critical path of the 25–35 day window, so late approval here is the usual cause of a slipped ship date.

The technical baseline that customization is applied to is consistent across the range: cables support data transfer speeds up to 480 Mbps and charging currents from 1 A to 2.4 A, or up to 6 A maximum depending on model, and are compatible with 120 W and 240 W fast charging. Working temperature ranges vary by model between −10 °C and 60 °C, or −20 °C and 70 °C. Cables are compatible with phones, tablets, laptops, and power banks.

SpecificationStated range
Data transfer speedUp to 480 Mbps
Charging current1 A to 2.4 A; up to 6 A maximum depending on model
Fast charging compatibility120 W and 240 W
Working temperature−10 °C to 60 °C, or −20 °C to 70 °C, by model
Device compatibilityPhones, tablets, laptops, power banks

Reference specification range for Focuses USB cables; the applicable figure is confirmed per model at quotation.

Buyers planning a multi-SKU program should use these figures as the specification floor when briefing custom work. A program that combines a braided USB cable for retail, a right angle USB-C cable for installed charging, and a 3-in-1 multifunctional charging cable for travel will need the connector housing and packaging approvals resolved separately for each item even though the MOQ and lead-time terms stay the same.

Step by Step: From First Inquiry to Shipped Order

  1. Send the brief. State the cable type, target devices, destination market, expected annual volume, and the intended customization items. Email info@focusestech.com.
  2. Confirm the configuration and receive the quotation. The MOQ of 2,000 units, the 25–35 day lead time, FOB Shenzhen or EXW delivery, and the 30/70 payment structure are set against a defined configuration.
  3. Evaluate a unit of the exact configuration. Charging behavior and housing feel are judged on the real build, against the device list recorded in step 1.
  4. Approve artwork and references. Sign off the logo position, cable color reference, connector housing, and packaging artwork. This is the step that protects the lead time.
  5. Place the purchase order and deposit. Production is scheduled on receipt of the 30% deposit.
  6. Production and in-process testing. The line runs within the 25–35 day window; 100% electrical testing applies, with random swing, tensile, high and low temperature, power, and plug-in testing during the run.
  7. Pre-shipment inspection and acceptance. 100% full inspection is completed before shipment, and acceptance is based on pre-shipment testing.
  8. Balance payment and shipment. The 70% balance is settled before shipment; goods move on FOB Shenzhen or EXW terms to the EU, North America, the Middle East, or Asia.

Where These Terms Fit: Buyer Scenarios

A mobile accessory brand launching a custom logo USB cable line is the clearest fit. A 2,000-unit first order matches a single-market launch, and the 12-month warranty covers the charger-compatibility complaints that dominate the first year of a new cable SKU.

A regional distributor building a retail assortment uses the same MOQ across a small number of focused SKUs — a braided USB cable, a fast charging cable, and a multi charging cable — rather than spreading volume thinly across many variants. The 2,500,000-unit monthly capacity is what makes the second and third order straightforward once the artwork is on file.

A private-label retail program depends most on the packaging and connector housing deliverables, because shelf presentation and label compliance decide whether the goods can be listed at all. Those two approvals should be closed before the production slot is booked.

An Apple-compatible program has an extra gate. MFi licensing and certification are required for third-party manufacturers producing Lightning USB cables and authorized USB-C cables for Apple devices, so the certification route is planned with the order, and the 25–35 day production window starts only after the configuration and licensing position are settled.

Comparison Table: Stated Terms Against What the Buyer Should Confirm

Partnership termFocuses stated positionWhat the buyer should confirm at quotation
Minimum order quantity2,000 unitsQuantity split across cable types and customization variants
Production lead time25–35 daysPosition within the range for a first customized run
Monthly capacity2,500,000 unitsScheduling for repeat and scale-up orders
Warranty12 months, charging compatibility issuesDevice list used to define compatibility
CustomizationLogo printing, cable color, connector housing, packagingArtwork files, color reference, approval deadline
Quality control100% full inspection before shipment; 100% electrical testing plus random functional testingTest record format supplied with the shipment
Payment terms30% deposit, 70% before shipmentCurrency, invoice details, bank charges
Delivery termsFOB Shenzhen, EXWIncoterm selection and consolidation plan
Export marketsEU, North America, Middle East, AsiaDestination labeling and documentation requirements

All values reflect the partnership terms stated by Focuses Electronics; the confirmation column lists the items that belong in the quotation document.

FAQ: Focuses Electronics Partnership Questions

1. Which standards and regulations apply to a Focuses order shipped to the EU or North America?

For EU-bound products, the governing reference is the USB Type-C interface. IEC 62680-1-3:2024 defines USB Type-C receptacles, plugs, and cables, and the EU Common Charger requirements have applied to specified portable device categories since 28 December 2024, with laptops added from 28 April 2026. Where fast charging claims are made, USB Power Delivery Specification Revision 3.2 defines power delivery up to 240 W over USB Type-C cables. For Apple-compatible Lightning products, the Apple MFi program requires licensing and certification of third-party manufacturers. Buyers should request the product-specific specification mapping and test evidence for each SKU rather than relying on a generic USB-C label, and should state the destination market in the first inquiry so labeling and documentation are planned correctly.

2. What is the minimum order quantity, and what can be customized at that volume?

The minimum order quantity is 2,000 units. At that volume the customization scope covers four deliverables: logo printing, cable color, connector housing, and packaging. Cables in the range support data transfer up to 480 Mbps and charging currents from 1 A to 2.4 A, or up to 6 A maximum depending on model, with compatibility for 120 W and 240 W fast charging and working temperature ranges of −10 °C to 60 °C or −20 °C to 70 °C by model. A unit of the exact intended configuration can be requested through info@focusestech.com before the production order is placed, so charging behavior and housing finish are evaluated on the real build.

3. What does the 12-month warranty cover, and how is a claim handled?

The warranty runs for 12 months and covers charging compatibility issues — the case where a delivered cable does not reliably charge the device it was specified for. Because compatibility is only measurable against a defined target set, the device list should be recorded with the order. Claims are raised by email to info@focusestech.com with the order reference and affected model. The warranty operates alongside production controls rather than replacing them: quality control includes 100% full inspection before shipment, supported by 100% electrical testing and random swing, tensile, high and low temperature, power, and plug-in testing during production.

4. How long does production and shipping take for a 2,000-unit order?

Typical production lead time is 25–35 days, and monthly production capacity is 2,500,000 units. A standard configuration usually sits toward the lower end of the range, while a first run involving new logo tooling, a specific connector housing, or printed packaging sits toward the upper end. Production begins after the 30% deposit is received and artwork is approved, and the 70% balance is settled before shipment. Delivery is quoted on FOB Shenzhen or EXW terms from Dongguan, near Shenzhen Port, for destinations in the EU, North America, the Middle East, and Asia.

5. How do I start a long-term USB cable supply partnership in China with Focuses?

Start with one configuration rather than a full range. Send the cable type, target device list, destination market, expected annual volume, and intended customization items to info@focusestech.com; the reply sets the 2,000-unit MOQ, the 25–35 day lead time, and the 30/70 payment structure against that configuration. Approve artwork and references, run the first 2,000-unit order, and use the 12-month charging compatibility warranty as the reference period for judging field returns before scaling. The 2026 Focuses catalogue, which lists the cable categories available for customization, can be downloaded here: 2026 Focuses Catalogue (PDF).

Conclusion: Turning Terms Into a Working Supply Agreement

A USB cable partnership becomes workable when four numbers and one scope are agreed before production: 2,000 units as the minimum order quantity, 25–35 days as the production lead time, 2,500,000 units as the monthly capacity behind it, 12 months as the warranty period covering charging compatibility issues, and logo printing, cable color, connector housing, and packaging as the customization deliverables.

Dongguan Focuses Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. supports ODM and OEM production from a 6,000 m² facility in Tangxia Town, Dongguan, with 150 employees and an annual output of 25,000,000 units, exporting to the EU, North America, the Middle East, and Asia. Quality control includes 100% full inspection before shipment, and commercial terms are quoted at 30% deposit with 70% balance before shipment on FOB Shenzhen or EXW delivery.

The practical next step is a single configuration and a written quotation. Send the specification, target market, and intended customization to info@focusestech.com, request a unit of the exact build for evaluation, and close the artwork approvals before the production slot is booked — that sequence is what keeps a 25–35 day lead time predictable on the first order and every order after it.

Focuses Electronics production floor preparing OEM USB cable orders for shipment to the EU, North America, Middle East and Asia

Orders prepared for export at the Focuses facility in Dongguan, near Shenzhen Port.

Ready to confirm your terms?

Send your cable type, target devices, destination market, and customization requirements to info@focusestech.com for a quotation based on the 2,000-unit MOQ and 25–35 day lead time.

Contact: Alice Deng · Email: info@focusestech.com · Tel / WhatsApp: +86 180-2697-6650 · Address: 8F HuiQing Industrial Park, TangXia Avenue South, Tangxia Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China · www.focusestech.com

Download the 2026 Focuses Catalogue (PDF)

Specification figures and partnership terms in this article reflect the information published by Focuses Electronics. Buyers should confirm the applicable specification, test evidence, and regulatory position for each SKU at quotation.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF
Latest